United States v. Am. Cas. Co. of Reading, Pa. , 2015 CIT 94 ( 2015 )
[…] made to Customs, as the statements occurred before the fax, the
    fax could plausibly show that Rupari discovered that its statements
    Consol. Court No. 10-00119                                  Page 26
    were false after it sent its last response to Customs on July 13,
    1998, and that it failed to inform Customs that its previous
    statements, made just days before, were untrue.    Thus, Plaintiff
    pled fraud with enough particularity to survive Defendant’s motion
    to dismiss.
    3. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
    28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) provides that “[i]n any civil action
    not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade
    shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
    remedies.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d).    If a new level of culpability is
    first introduced in Court and not at the administrative level, the
    party against whom the claim is alleged has been prevented from
    seeking mitigation of the monetary penalty at the administrative