Perry Chem. Corp. v. United States , 375 F. Supp. 3d 1324 ( 2019 )
[…] amended its complaint, alleging that the instructions were unlawful and
    seeking reliquidation of its entries at the amended rate. 
    Id. at 1303–04.
    The Court held that liquidation did not preclude the Court of International Trade
    from exercising jurisdiction pursuant to section 1581(i)(4), 
    id. at 1305,
    and explained that
    the plaintiff’s challenge to Commerce’s liquidation instructions was not barred by 19
    16
    Specifically, the plaintiff alleged that Commerce’s liquidation instructions, given during the
    pendency of its lawsuit, contravened 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C), which requires that the results of
    an administrative review determination be “the basis for the assessment of countervailing or
    antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the determination and for deposits of
    estimated duties.”
    Court No. 15-00168                                                                         Page 24
    U.S.C. § 1516a because it “is not an action defined under section [1516a],” and thus the
    injunction and liquidation rules enumerated by section 1516a do not apply. 
    Id. at 1309.