Perry Chem. Corp. v. United States , 375 F. Supp. 3d 1324 ( 2019 )
[…] “Section 516A is limited on its face to the judicial review of ‘determinations’ in countervailing duty
    and antidumping duty proceedings . . . The case at bar is an action under the APA challenging
    Commerce instructions as in violation of section 1675(a)(2)(C); section 516A simply does not
    apply.” 
    Shinyei, 355 F.3d at 1309
    .
    Court No. 15-00168                                                                  Page 25
    operation of the automatic assessment provision. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(c). Perry’s
    argument is further undermined by 19 U.S.C. § 1675(d)(3), which provides that a
    determination to revoke an ADD order “shall apply with respect to unliquidated entries of
    the subject merchandise which are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for
    consumption on or after the date determined by the administering authority.” The statute
    thus limits the application of a revocation decision to unliquidated entries, allowing for the
    normal operation of the liquidation provisions leading up to such a determination. Perry
    attempts to extend Shinyei to encompass Chang Chun’s liquidated AR2 entries, but as