United States v. Santos , 883 F. Supp. 2d 1322 ( 2012 )
[…] Customs supports these allegations with copies of the brokerage
    receipts for the entries in question. Ex. A to Compl.   The
    receipts show that Santos billed SPR, but they do not indicate
    that the importer was notified of the transaction as required by
    § 111.36(a). Ex. A to Compl.   Taking these facts as true, Santos
    violated 
    19 C.F.R. § 111.36
     by failing to notify the importer of
    record when doing business with an unlicensed person.
    II.   Count II
    Count II alleges that Santos violated 
    19 C.F.R. § 141.46
     by conducting Customs business without a valid power of
    attorney. Compl. ¶¶ 17–22.   “Before transacting Customs business
    in the name of his principal, a customhouse broker is required
    to obtain a valid power of attorney to do so. . . . Customhouse
    brokers shall retain powers of attorney with their books and
    papers, and make them available to representatives of [Customs]
    . . . .” 
    19 C.F.R. § 141.46
     (2006).   Customs alleges that when
    Court No. 11-00436                                                 Page 10
    requested by the Customs Import Specialist, Santos could not