United States v. Santos , 883 F. Supp. 2d 1322 ( 2012 )
[…] Officer, considered the ten § 111.1 factors. Because Santos did
    not challenge the penalties before Customs, the court finds no
    reason to require that Customs show that the FP&F Officer re-
    analyzed the ten § 111.1 factors rather than accepted the Import
    Specialist’s analysis.
    9
    There is discrepancy between the amount claimed in the
    Complaint and the penalty imposed. See supra note 2.
    Court No. 11-00436                                           Page 15
    The statute does not provide penalty guidelines for
    penalties imposed pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (d)(1)(C), except
    that such penalties should not “exceed $30,000 in total for a
    violation or violations of this section.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (d)(2)(A).   Within this limit, the amount of a
    § 1641(d)(1)(C) penalty is left to Customs’ discretion.    While
    the court reviews the amount of penalty de novo, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2640
    (a)(5); Ricci, 21 CIT at 1146, 985 F. Supp. at 127, where