Chemsol, LLC v. United States , 901 F. Supp. 2d 1362 ( 2013 )
[…] however, Customs may extend the time in which it may liquidate an
    entry.   Customs may only extend the time period for liquidating
    an entry three times, resulting in a total of four potential
    years before the entry will liquidate by operation of law.     
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (b);2 
    19 C.F.R. § 159.12
    (f).
    The entries at issue in this proceeding were imported
    by MCI and Chemsol (“Plaintiffs”).   Specifically, during 2009-
    2010, MCI made thirteen consumption entries consisting of citric
    2
    In relevant part, § 1504(b) provides that “[t]he Secretary
    of the Treasury may extend the period in which to liquidate an
    entry if . . . the information needed for the proper appraisement
    or classification of the imported . . . merchandise, . . . or for
    ensuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the
    Customs Service. . . .”
    Court Nos. 11-00516 and 11-00517                                   Page 4
    acid from India.3      During 2009, Chemsol made six consumption
    entries consisting of citric acid from the Dominican Republic.4
    Id. at ¶ 19.
    In 2010, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement