Samsung Elecs. Co. v. United States , 973 F. Supp. 2d 1321 ( 2014 )
[…] Mexico, 
    77 Fed. Reg. 17,422
     (Mar. 26, 2012) (“BMCRFs Mexico”)).
    Samsung insists that this evidence demonstrated that its tax
    credits were tied to foreign production and was consistent with the
    GOK’s   intent    to   benefit      foreign    production.      
    Id.
       at    35–38.
    Samsung’s argument is unpersuasive.
    Where a respondent is a multinational company, Commerce
    “will attribute the subsidy to products produced by the firm within
    the country of the government that granted the subsidy.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (b)(7).       However, Commerce allows a respondent to rebut
    this presumption and will attribute a subsidy to multinational
    production “if it is demonstrated that the subsidy was tied to more
    than domestic production.”          
    Id.
    The regulations are silent as to how such a showing can
    be made, but Commerce has stated that “[r]espondents must show
    Court No. 13-00099                                                        Page 22