Samsung Elecs. Co. v. United States , 973 F. Supp. 2d 1321 ( 2014 )
[…] and [[     ]]% of its eligible investments under Art. 26 were tied to
    products other than LRWs.           
    Id.
       Commerce disregarded this evidence
    because it did not demonstrate that the GOK was aware of or
    Court No. 13-00099                                                    Page 17
    acknowledged Samsung’s intended use of the tax credits at the time
    it provided them to Samsung.        See IDM at 41–42.
    Commerce   “will   attribute    a   domestic    subsidy   to   all
    products sold by a firm, including products that are exported.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (b)(3) (2014). However, “[i]f a subsidy is tied to
    the production or sale of a particular product, [Commerce] will
    attribute    the   subsidy   only   to   that   product.”     
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (b)(5). Commerce explained that it will find that a subsidy
    is tied to a certain product “when the intended use is known to the
    subsidy giver and so acknowledged prior to or concurrent with the
    bestowal of the subsidy.”