Volkswagen of Am., Inc. v. United States , 2007 CIT 47 ( 2007 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 158.12
     (2006).6     In order to successfully claim a §
    158.12 allowance, an importer must “establish by a preponderance
    of the evidence which entries had defects at the time of
    importation.”7     Volkswagen I, 27 CIT at 1208; accord Fabil Mfg.
    Co. v. United States, 
    237 F.3d 1335
    , 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2001).        In
    Volkswagen I, this Court was satisfied that Volkswagen could, in
    part, link defective merchandise to specific entries.       See 27
    CIT at 1208, 
    277 F. Supp. 2d at 1371
    .      While Volkswagen was able
    6
    Section 158.12 states the following:
    Merchandise partially damaged at time of importation.
    (a) Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject
    to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port
    director to be partially damaged at the time of
    importation shall be appraised in its condition as
    imported, with an allowance made in the value to the
    extent of the damage.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 158.12
    .
    7
    There are actually three requirements for an importer to
    successfully claim an allowance under 
    19 C.F.R. § 158.12
    : (1)
    the importer must show that it contracted for defect-free
    merchandise, (2) the importer must link the defective