Mittal Steel Roman v. United States , 32 Ct. Int'l Trade 42 ( 2008 )
[…] they   question    her    consideration    of   historical     data   and   her
    finding with regard to the duration of higher prices in western
    Europe and Japan.        They argue that the focus on such data
    ignores her prior acknowledgement that Silcotub was
    only purchased by the Tenaris Group in 2004, and the
    testimony    of    Silcotub’s   representatives   that
    Silcotub’s   production   is  being   refocused toward
    higher-value-added non-subject merchandise, as well as
    making significant marketing changes.
    Id.    But 19 U.S.C. §1675a(a)(1)(A) calls for commissioners to
    take     into   account    the   “impact   of   imports   of    the   subject
    merchandise on the industry before the order was issued”, and
    Consolidated
    Court No. 06-00173                                                            Page 19
    the plaintiffs acknowledge that there are no historical data yet
    for     that    company’s        purported    new    production     and    marketing
    strategy.