Ausimont SPA v. United States , 25 Ct. Int'l Trade 865 ( 2001 )
[…] Commerce should have (1) considered wet reactor bead distinct from granular PTFE resin, since
    both are types of PTFE and wet reactor bead is not a model of granular PTFE resin, (2) accorded
    heavier weight to volume and frequency, (3) compared quantities, profits and prices based on
    aggregate averages, and (4) considered in a fuller light the “market” for wet reactor bead in Italy and
    the contested sales’ different terms of trade and usage as compared with granular PTFE resin.
    Ausimont argues that the ordinary-course-of-trade statute, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (15), requires
    Commerce to examine “the conditions and practices which . . . have been normal in the trade under
    consideration with respect to merchandise of the same class or kind” and it argues the proper
    comparison here is between two types of PTFE – wet reactor bead and granular PTFE resin–and not
    between wet reactor bead and certain “models” of granular PTFE resin.9 Pls’ Supp. Mem. at 4,