Ausimont SPA v. United States , 25 Ct. Int'l Trade 865 ( 2001 )
[…] L. 103-465, 
    108 Stat. 4809
     (1994) (“URAA”), Commerce retained discretion to determine whether
    a sale is within or without the ordinary course of trade,29 (2) wet reactor bead is properly subject to
    the antidumping order against granular PTFE resin, (3) Commerce was “well aware” of the
    differences between wet reactor bead and granular resin, and (4) Ausimont provided data on home
    market sales of wet reactor bead in response to Commerce’s specific request to provide the home
    28
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (17) (1994) defines “usual commercial quantities” for “any case in which
    the subject merchandise is sold in the market under consideration at different prices for different
    quantities” to mean “the quantities in which such merchandise is there sold at the price or prices for
    one quantity in an aggregate volume which is greater than the aggregate volume sold at the price or
    prices for any other quantity.”
    29
    Def’s Resp. at 25, stating accord Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Inc. v. United States, 
    22 CIT 541
    , 568, 
    15 F. Supp.2d 807
    , 830 (1998).
    Court No. 98-10-03063                   PUBLIC VERSION                                         Page 25