Cormorant Shipholding Corp. v. United States , 2009 CIT 38 ( 2009 )
[…] country”).15   Thus, section 1583(1) includes vessel repairs when
    those repairs are brought into the country from a foreign or
    external source.16
    15
    CSC points to United States v. Shabahang Persian Carpets,
    Ltd., 
    21 CIT 360
    , 361, 
    963 F. Supp. 1207
    , 1209-10 (1997) to
    support its statement that a counterclaim not involving “imported
    merchandise” is not within section 1583 jurisdiction. However,
    Shabahang is inapposite. In Shabahang, the court did not inquire
    into the definition of “merchandise” under section 1583 because
    the items under scrutiny were not “imported” in the first place.
    
    Id.
    16
    CSC cites 
    19 U.S.C. § 1401
    (c) which defines “merchandise”
    for purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930 as “goods, wares, and
    chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the
    importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as
    defined in section 5312 of title 31.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1401
    (c). As
    demonstrated above, however, dictionary definitions of “wares”
    include CSC’s vessel repairs. CSC further argues that 
    19 U.S.C. § 1401
    (c) purposely distinguishes “monetary instruments” to