Cormorant Shipholding Corp. v. United States , 2009 CIT 38 ( 2009 )
[…] action, giving the court jurisdiction to entertain the counterclaims
    under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1583.3
    BACKGROUND
    First enacted by Congress in 1866, the Vessel Repair Statute
    1
    Unless otherwise stated, further citations to the Tariff
    Act of 1930 are to the relevant provisions of Title 19 of the
    U.S. Code, 2000 edition.
    2
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a) provides: “The Court of International
    Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
    commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in
    part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.”
    3
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1583
     provides:
    In any civil action in the Court of International
    Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to
    render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim, or
    third-party action of any party, if (1) such claim or
    action involves the imported merchandise that is the
    subject matter of such civil action, or (2) such claim
    or action is to recover upon a bond or customs duties
    relating to such merchandise.
    08-00235                                                      Page 3
    imposes a 50% tariff on the value of repairs performed abroad.4 See
    Texaco Marine Servs., Inc. v.