Cormorant Shipholding Corp. v. United States , 2009 CIT 38 ( 2009 )
[…] elsewhere in the jurisdictional statutes, even when not specifically
    enumerated         there.        For   example,   plaintiffs     filed       this    action
    originally pursuant to section 1581(a), although this subsection
    says nothing specific about “vessel repairs.”18
    18
    See also Bar Bea Truck Leasing Co. v. United States, 
    4 CIT 104
    , 106-08 (1982) (the doctrine of expressio unius est
    exclusio alterius does not preclude the court’s jurisdiction to
    review the revocation of cartage licenses pursuant to the
    residual grant of jurisdiction in section 1581(i)); Di Jub
    Leasing Corp. v. United States, 
    1 CIT 42
    , 47, 
    505 F. Supp. 1113
    ,
    1117 (1980) (“the legislative history of the residual
    08-00235                                                                  Page 15
    Moreover, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
     uses similarly broad language,
    referring to jurisdiction “of any civil action which arises out of
    an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States-
    .   .   .   (3)    to   recover   custom    duties.”     Yet,    CSC   could   not
    successfully argue that expressio unius est exclusio alterius would
    prevent the United States from filing an action to recover duties
    under § 1582.
    D. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1498