Cormorant Shipholding Corp. v. United States , 2009 CIT 38 ( 2009 )
[…] imposes a 50% tariff on the value of repairs performed abroad.4 See
    Texaco Marine Servs., Inc. v. United States, 
    44 F.3d 1539
    , 1540
    (Fed. Cir. 1994).
    Certain exclusions apply to these ad valorem duties.   Relevant
    to this litigation, a vessel that “arrives in a port of the United
    States two years or more after its last departure from a port in the
    United States” is subject to the duties only on those repairs   made
    “during the first six months after the last departure of such vessel
    from a port of the United States.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1466
    (e)(1)(B).   This
    exclusion, however, generally will not apply “if the vessel departed
    from the United States for the sole purpose of obtaining” the
    repairs. 
    Id.
     § 1466(e)(2).
    The Cormorant left a U.S. port on March 21, 1992.      The ship
    returned to a U.S. port, in September, 2001, after a continuous
    nine-and-one-half-year voyage outside the United States.    Upon the