Cormorant Shipholding Corp. v. United States , 2009 CIT 38 ( 2009 )
[…] merchandise imported into the United States.” 
    Id.
     at 1547 (citing
    Int’l Navigation Co. v. United States, 
    38 Cust. Ct. 5
    , 9, C.D. 1836,
    
    148 F. Supp. 448
    , 453 (1957); Pac. Transp. Lines, Inc. v. United
    States, 
    29 Cust. Ct. 21
    , 27, C.D. 1439 (1952));             accord Sea-Land
    Serv., Inc. v. United States, 
    69 F. Supp. 2d 1371
    , 1378 n.6 (CIT
    1999).
    CSC asserts that Congress deliberately used the two terms
    “merchandise” and “repairs . . . on vessels” in § 1498(a)(10) to
    clarify its reference to both, as the former does not typically
    19
    Currently, section 1315(d) provides in relevant part:
    No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of
    a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of
    the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to
    imported merchandise under an established and uniform
    practice shall be effective with respect to articles
    entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for
    consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days
    after the date of publication in the Federal Register
    of notice of such ruling....
    08-00235                                                        Page 17
    comprise       the   latter.      But   Congress   used   “merchandise”
    interchangeably with “supplies, repairs, and equipment on vessels
    and railway cars,” as is denoted by the parentheses, further