Dorbest Ltd. v. United Stat , 2008 CIT 24 ( 2008 )
[…] J. Agency R. 53-
    54.33    The government argued that the Respondents failed to exhaust
    their administrative remedies by not sufficiently arguing the issue
    before the agency. Def.’s Resp. to Pls.’ Surrogate Value Related R.
    56.2 Mots. J. Agency R. 99-103. Specifically, the government argued
    that although Respondents may have raised the issue of excise
    duties during the preliminary investigation, Petitioners did not
    thereafter challenge Commerce’s preliminary treatment of excise
    duties. Id. at 99-100; see also id. at 101 (citing 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (c)(2)(providing           that    a   case   brief   “must   present   all
    arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to
    the Secretary’s final determination or final results, including any
    arguments presented before the date of publication of the . . .
    preliminary results.”)).
    Respondents contend that their primary argument (that Commerce
    should use IFP data from 2003/04 instead of 2002/03) would have
    mooted the issue of excise taxes, but that they had nevertheless
    noted        the   issue   in   their    reply   brief.      However,   Carpenter