FAG Italia, S.p.A. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 1311 ( 2000 )
[…] December 31, 1994, the applicable law is the antidumping statute as
    amended by the Uruguay Round Agreements Act    (“URAA”), Pub. L. No.
    Consol. Court No. 97-02-00260-S                                     Page 6
    103-465, 
    108 Stat. 4809
     (1994) (effective January 1, 1995).               See
    Torrington Co. v. United States, 
    68 F.3d 1347
    , 1352 (Fed. Cir.
    1995) (citing URAA § 291(a)(2), (b) (noting effective date of URAA
    amendments)).
    JURISDICTION
    The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 19
    U.S.C. § 1516a(a) (1994) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (c) (1994).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The Court will uphold Commerce’s final determination in an
    antidumping administrative review unless it is “unsupported by
    substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance
    with law.”      19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (1994); see NTN Bearing
    Corp. of America v. United States, 24 CIT ___, ___, 
    104 F. Supp. 2d 110
    ,   115-16    (2000)   (detailing   Court’s   standard   of   review    in
    antidumping proceedings).
    DISCUSSION