FAG Italia, S.p.A. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 1311 ( 2000 )
[…] did not include imputed expenses in “total actual profit” and
    “total   expenses”      because    “the    imputed         expenses     were     properly
    accounted for through the inclusion of actual interest expenses in
    ‘total actual profit’ and ‘total expenses.’”                   Id. at 33.
    Commerce also maintains that it did not include imputed
    expenses      in   “total   expenses”      since      Commerce     is      required      to
    calculate     “total    actual    profit”       on   the    same   basis        as   “total
    expenses” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(D).                      See id. at 34.
    Commerce argues that the provision for “total expenses” merely
    encompasses all expenses “‘which are incurred by or on behalf of
    the foreign producer and foreign exporter with respect to the
    production and sale of such merchandise,’” and if Congress had
    intended “that Commerce utilize the same types of expenses for both
    ‘total United States expenses’ and ‘total expenses,’ it would have
    made   that    intent    clear.”    Id.    at    32-33      (quoting       19   U.S.C.    §
    1677a(f)(2)(C)).