FAG Italia, S.p.A. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 1311 ( 2000 )
[…] Such expenses include both imputed credit and inventory
    carrying costs.
    Consol. Court No. 97-02-00260-S                                        Page 15
    Final Results, 62 Fed. Reg. at 2126-67.
    B.    Contentions of the parties
    FAG   complains   that   in   calculating     “total    United    States
    expenses” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(B), Commerce included
    amounts for imputed credit and inventory carrying expenses, but
    failed to include these amounts in its calculation of “total
    expenses,” as defined by 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). See FAG’s Br.
    at 13-15.       FAG argues that the plain language of the statute
    demonstrates that “total United States expenses” is a subset of
    “total expenses” and, therefore, any expense constituting “‘total
    United States expenses’ ([that is], expenses incurred in selling
    the   subject   merchandise    in   the   United   States)”   must     also   be
    included in “‘total expenses’ ([that is], all expenses incurred in
    selling the subject merchandise in the United States and the
    foreign like product in the home market).”             Id. at 14-15.          FAG