FAG Italia, S.p.A. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 1311 ( 2000 )
[…] percentage”    calculated     “by    dividing       the   total    United    States
    expenses by the total expenses.”              Id. at § 1677a(f)(1), (2)(A).
    Consol. Court No. 97-02-00260-S                              Page 13
    Section 1677a(f)(2)(B) defines “total United States expenses” as
    the total expenses deducted under § 1677a(d)(1) and (2), that is,
    commissions, direct and indirect selling expenses, assumptions and
    the cost of any further manufacture or assembly in the United
    States.
    Section 1677a(f)(2)(C) establishes a tripartite hierarchy of
    methods for calculating “total expenses.”     First, “total expenses”
    will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to the subject
    merchandise sold in the United States and the foreign like product
    sold in the exporting country” if Commerce requested such expenses
    for   the   purpose   of   determining   NV    and   CEP.     Id.     §
    1677a(f)(2)(C)(i).    If category (i) does not apply, then “total
    expenses” will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to the
    narrowest category of merchandise sold in the United States and the
    exporting country which includes the subject merchandise.”     Id.    §
    1677a(f)(2)(C)(ii).   If neither category (i) or (ii) applies, then
    “total expenses” will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to
    the narrowest category of merchandise sold in all countries which
    includes the subject merchandise.”       Id. § 1677a(f)(2)(C)(iii).
    “Total actual profit” is based on whichever category of merchandise
    is used to calculate “total expenses” under § 1677a(f)(2)(C).       See
    id. § 1677a(f)(2)(D).
    FAG reported United States sales that Commerce treated as CEP
    Consol.