United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 2011 CIT 57 ( 2011 )
[…] Am., Inc. v. United
    States, 
    44 F.3d 973
    , 977 (Fed. Cir. 1994)).    It is against this
    backdrop that the questions regarding the validity of the
    suspensions, raised by the parties’ motions to stay, must be
    answered.
    Whether Customs’ failure to notify AHAC of these suspensions
    rendered them invalid ab initio can be resolved by looking at the
    plain language of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    , which unambiguously provides
    that notice of a suspension of liquidation is to be provided to a
    surety after a suspension has come about by operation of law.
    Section 1504 reads, in relevant part:
    Court No. 09-00401                                           Page 10
    (a)   Liquidation . . .
    Unless an entry of merchandise for consumption is . . .
    suspended as required by statute or court order, . . .
    an entry of merchandise for consumption not liquidated
    within one year from –(A) the date of entry of such
    merchandise . . . shall be deemed liquidated at the rate
    of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted
    at the time of entry by the importer of record.
    . . . .
    (c) Notice of suspension
    If the liquidation of any entry is suspended, the
    Secretary shall by regulation require that notice of the
    suspension be provided, in such manner as the Secretary
    considers appropriate, to the importer of record or
    drawback claimant, as the case may be, and to any
    authorized agent and surety of such importer of record
    or drawback claimant.
    (emphasis added).
    As is demonstrated by the italicized language, suspension of
    liquidation is a condition precedent to the notice requirement,
    not vice versa.1      Accordingly, a surety is not entitled to
    notice until after liquidation has been suspended.     In other
    words, notice is not a prerequisite to suspension, but is
    provided as a consequence of a suspension having occurred.
    This being the case, the failure to provide notice does not
    automatically vitiate an otherwise valid suspension of
    1
    The Customs regulation promulgated to implement this
    requirement similarly indicates that suspension is a condition
    precedent to notice. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 159.12
    (c) (“If the
    liquidation of an entry is suspended as required by statute or
    court order, . . . the port director promptly shall notify the
    importer . . . and his agent and surety . . . of the
    suspension.”) (emphasis added).
    Court No. 09-00401                                           Page 11
    liquidation.   In order for a procedural error to invalidate