Dynacraft Industries, Inc. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 987 ( 2000 )
[…] 110 Stat. 3488
    , 3541 (Oct. 11, 1996);
    see also Timken, 
    37 F.3d at 1477
     (noting that both cash
    deposits and bonds are security for future duty assessments as
    set forth in §§ 1673b(d)(2) and 1673f(a)). Therefore,
    reliance on Timken is appropriate.
    CT. NO. 99-03-00125                                        PAGE 10
    pursuant to § 1673b(d)(1)(B), there is to be no recovery of
    interest pursuant to 19 U.S.C.A. § 1673f(a) (West 1998).     Id.11
    On the other hand, if cash is deposited as estimated
    antidumping duties pursuant to § 1673e(a)(3), section
    1673f(b)12 explicitly provides for recovery of interest
    pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677g (1994) on the post-order
    11 19 U.S.C.A. § 1673f(a) provides in relevant part:
    If the amount of a cash deposit, or the amount of
    any bond or other security, required as security for an
    estimated antidumping duty under section 1673b(d)(1)(B) of
    this title is different from the amount of the antidumping
    duty determined under an antidumping duty order published
    under section 1673e of this title, then the difference for
    entries of merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse,
    for consumption before notice of the affirmative determination
    of the Commission . . . is published shall be –
    . . .
    (2) refunded or released, to the extent that the cash
    deposit, bond, or other security is higher than the duty under
    the order.
    19 U.S.C.A. § 1673f(a) (West 1998)(emphasis added). No
    provision for interest is included.
    12 19 U.S.C. § 1673f(b) provides, in relevant part:
    If the amount of an estimated antidumping duty
    deposited under 1673e(a)(3) of this title is different from
    the amount of the antidumping duty determined under an
    antidumping duty order published under section 1673e of this
    title, then the difference for entries of merchandise entered,
    or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption after notice of
    the affirmative determination of the Commission . . . is
    published shall be –
    . . .
    (2) refunded, to the extent that the deposit under
    section 1673e(a)(3) of this title is higher than the duty
    determined under the order,
    together with interest as provided by section 1677g of this
    title.
    CT. NO. 99-03-00125                                        PAGE 11
    deposits.   Id.13
    The rationale supporting this scheme can be found in
    Hide-Away Creations, Ltd. v. United States, 
    8 CIT 286
    , 
    598 F. Supp. 395
     (1984).     In Hide-Away, the court addressed, not