Dynacraft Industries, Inc. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 987 ( 2000 )
[…] Ex. B, at 1-3.
    Dynacraft contends that the refusal to refund interest
    following the final negative antidumping determination
    violates Customs’ obligation to pay interest on duties
    pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C.A. § 1505
    (b) and (c) (West Supp. 1999).2
    Defendant responds that this general statutory provision is
    inapplicable to antidumping duties.   Instead, Defendant argues
    1
    (...continued)
    determinations rather than review agency decisions upon the
    record, the motion is properly submitted as a USCIT Rule 56
    motion.
    2 
    19 U.S.C. § 1505
     (b) and (c) provides in relevant part:
    (b) Collection or refund of duties, fees, and
    interest due upon liquidation or reliquidation
    The Customs Service shall collect any increased or
    additional duties and fees due, together with interest
    thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together with
    interest thereon as determined on a liquidation or
    reliquidation . . .
    (c) Interest
    Interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties,
    fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate determined by the
    Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to
    deposit estimated duties, fees, and interest to the date of
    liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or
    reconciliation . . .
    CT. NO. 99-03-00125                                           PAGE 3
    that 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673f and 1677g, which are found within the
    unfair trade laws, govern the payment of interest in this
    case.    Defendant contends that these statutory provisions