Dynacraft Industries, Inc. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 987 ( 2000 )
[…] between duty deposits made pursuant to § 1673b(d)(1)(B) as
    security and duty deposits made pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §
    1673e(a)(3)9 as post-antidumping duty order estimated
    antidumping duties is critical.   
    37 F.3d 1470
    , 1477 (Fed. Cir.
    1994).10   In Timken, the domestic party sought to have interest
    collected for the post-preliminary results period because
    bonds and not cash were deposited as security.   The opinion
    makes clear that whether or not cash is deposited as security
    9  19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3) (1994) provides, in relevant
    part, that:
    (a) Within 7 days after being notified by the
    Commission of an affirmative determination . . . the
    administering authority shall publish an antidumping duty
    order which —
    . . .
    (3) requires the deposit of estimated antidumping
    duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the
    same time as estimated normal customs duties on that
    merchandise are deposited.
    10 Timken analyzed the pre-URAA version of § 1673f which
    has remained substantially unchanged since its enactment in
    1979. See Trade Agreements Act of 1979, Pub. L. 96-39, § 101,
    
    93 Stat. 144
    , 173 (July 26, 1979). This provision did not