Dynacraft Industries, Inc. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 987 ( 2000 )
[…] This history does not support Dynacraft’s view that
    § 1505 controls.   Nonetheless, whether or not for some
    17
    (...continued)
    U.S.C. § 1677h (1994), Dynacraft claims that antidumping
    duties should be treated as regular customs duties for all
    other purposes. As indicated, the court reaches the opposite
    conclusion. The amendment brought the statute into agreement
    with the prevailing view of such duties as other than regular
    duties.
    CT. NO. 99-03-00125                                         PAGE 16
    purposes 
    19 U.S.C. § 1505
    (b) and (c) include antidumping
    duties among the “[d]uties, fees, and interest determined to
    be due upon liquidation or reliquidation,” principles of
    statutory construction prohibit any refund of pre-antidumping
    duty order cash deposits from including interest.     First, a
    specific statute that addresses a narrow, precise subject,
    such as §§ 1673f and 1677g, will be given preference over a