Diamond Sawblades Mfrs.' Coal. v. United States , 2014 CIT 111 ( 2014 )
[…] evidence that any, let alone all, of the cash deposits were actually retroactively collected.
    Diamond Sawblades and Parts Thereof from the PRC, 70 Fed. Reg. 77,121, 77,121, 77,134 (Dep’t
    of Commerce Dec. 29, 2005) (preliminary determination of sales at less than fair value,
    postponement of final determination, and preliminary partial determination of critical
    circumstances). Thus, there is little to indicate that the domestic producers benefitted from any of
    the claimed protections.
    In addition, as plaintiff points out, 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a) mandates that an antidumping duty
    order contain, among other things, a directive that “requires the deposit of estimated antidumping
    duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs
    duties on that merchandise are deposited.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3) (2006) (emphasis added);
    Pl.’s Br. 9. Here, for the entries made between January 23, 2014 and November 4, 2014, no
    antidumping cash deposits were required at the time of entry. Rather, only normal customs duties