Valdez v. United States Secretary of the Treasury , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 893 ( 2004 )
[…] In its denial letter, Customs cited “several instances of
    financial difficulties, including debts which were incorporated
    into a Chapter 13 bankruptcy in May 1998, two judgments filed
    against [Valdez] (one was satisfied), a state tax lien in the
    amount of $12,599 and large overdue cellular phone bills.”
    See AR, Doc. 12.    As a result, Customs determined that Valdez had
    failed to establish his business integrity and good character, as
    required by 
    19 C.F.R. § 111.16
    (b)(3).    In addition, Customs
    concluded that Valdez had violated 
    19 C.F.R. § 111.16
    (b)(1) by
    failing to disclose the two judgments and the tax lien against
    him.    Under § 111.53, referenced in § 111.16(b)(1), a broker’s
    Court No. 03-00032                                          Page 5
    license may be suspended or revoked for “omitt[ing] to state in
    any application or report any material fact which was required.”
    
    19 C.F.R. § 111.53
    (a).
    The Secretary affirmed Customs’ decision under §
    111.16(b)(3) based on the accumulation of a large amount of debt
    by Valdez and his failure to meet other financial obligations.
    See AR, Doc. 18.   The Secretary determined that the manner in