19 C.F.R. §351.524. The same is true with respect to valuing the LTAR benefit conferred by Toscelik’s purchase of the 2010 parcel: yearly revaluation of the benefit would be inconsistent with the regulatory definition of the benefit of “the” grant.
19 C.F.R. §351.505(a) provides: “In the case of a grant, a benefit exists in the amount of the grant.” The use of the singular means that a grant has only a singular benefit amount, and in the absence of clear indication to the contrary, a singular benefit amount is not variable and subject to recalculation in successive reviews. See also
19 C.F.R. §351.511(c) (“[i]n the case of the provision of infrastructure, the Secretary will normally treat the benefit as non-recurring and will allocate the benefit to a particular year in accordance with § 351.524(d)”). Had Commerce intended otherwise, there would have been no reason to create a multi-year benefit-stream formula. 7 See, e.g., Shandong Huarong Machinery Co. v. United States,
29 CIT 484, 491 (2005).