United States v. Horizon Prods. Int'l, Inc. , 229 F. Supp. 3d 1370 ( 2017 )
[…] Court No. 14-00104                                                                        Page 6
    is, or may be deprived.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(3). Additionally, the United States may
    recover any unpaid lawful duties regardless of whether a monetary penalty is assessed.
    
    Id.
     § 1592(d).
    When a civil penalty is sought on the basis of negligence, the burden of proof is
    initially on the United States “to establish the act or omission constituting the violation.” Id.
    § 1592(e)(4). The burden then shifts to the alleged violator to prove that “the act or
    omission did not occur as a result of negligence.” Id. Accordingly, the alleged violator must
    “affirmatively demonstrate that it exercised reasonable care under the circumstances.”
    United States v. Ford Motor Co., 
    463 F.3d 1267
    , 1279 (Fed. Cir. 2009).3
    III. Discussion