United States v. Horizon Prods. Int'l, Inc. , 229 F. Supp. 3d 1370 ( 2017 )
[…] defend itself in this action. Pl.’s Req. for Trial, ECF No. 40 (“Defendant does not concur
    with the Government’s request for trial. Defendant does not wish to proceed to a trial.”);
    Def.’s Mot. for Protective Order at 1, ECF No. 41; Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. for Protective
    Order at 2, ECF No. 42; Def.’s Resp. to Pl.’s for Default J. at 3, ECF No. 48.
    II. Legal Framework
    Section 592 governs the assessment of a civil penalty for the entry of imported
    merchandise into the United States due to negligence. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    . Section 592(a)(1)
    provides that “no person, by . . . negligence[,] . . . may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter
    or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of . . . any
    document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act
    which is material and false.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a)(1). As for materiality, [a] document,
    statement, act, or omission is material if it has the natural tendency to influence or is
    capable of influencing . . . . [Customs’] determination of an importer’s liability for duty . . . .”
    19 C.F.R. Pt. 171, App.