Mitsui Petrochemicals (America), Ltd. v. United States , 21 Ct. Int'l Trade 882 ( 1997 )
[…] Upon liquidation of the subject merchandise, Customs classified Vis-nex as “polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms: propylene copolymers” under HTSUS subheading 3902.30.00 dutiable at the rate of 2.20/kg. plus 7.7% ad valorem. Mitsui timely filed a protest arguing that Visnex was properly classified as a “viscosity improver” under HTSUS subheading 3811.29.00 dutiable at the rate of 7%ad valo-rem. Customs denied Mitsui’s protest and Mitsui timely filed a complaint with the Court.

    Standard of Review

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1), Customs’ decision is “presumed to be correct” and the “burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.”1 However, recent decisions from the Court of Appeals for Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) have ruled that the presumption of correctness applies solely to factual questions and this Court’s duty is to find the correct result.2 The Court reviews the ultimate ques*884tion in a classification case de novo.