Papierfabrik August Koehler AG v. United States , 808 F. Supp. 2d 1350 ( 2012 )
[…] Nippon Steel, 
    458 F.3d at 1354
    .
    DISCUSSION
    While Commerce is charged with investigating whether
    merchandise is being dumped on the domestic market and if so,
    determining the dumping margin for such imports, the ITC is
    responsible for determining whether an industry in the United
    States is or will be threatened with material injury by reason of
    these imports.   See 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(b).   The Commission’s
    analysis is, by its nature, of a different character and also
    covers a different time period than the Commerce investigation.
    See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (7)(F) (charging the ITC with the forward-
    looking task of determining actual and potential effects of
    imports of subject merchandise on the domestic industry).   The
    governing statute requires that the Commission consider all
    “relevant economic factors which have a bearing on the state of
    the industry in the United States, including, but not limited to
    actual and potential decline in output, sales, [and] market share
    . . . . ” when making its threat analysis.   19 U.S.C.
    Court No. 08-00430                                           Page 10
    § 1677(7)(C)(iii).8
    In order to find a causal nexus between the subject imports
    and the domestic industry’s condition, the Commission must find
    that the subject imports will have more than a tangential,
    trivial, or incidental effect on the industry,9 and that further
    dumped imports are imminent.   
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (7)(F)(ii).   It is
    the Commission’s charge to make findings of fact and, if it finds
    that there is injury to the domestic market, “explain, in a
    8
    In relevant part, the statute states that “the Commission
    shall consider, among other relevant economic factors . . .
    any . . . substantial increase in production capacity in the
    exporting country indicating the likelihood of substantially
    increased imports of the subject merchandise into the United
    States . . . and any other demonstrable adverse trends that
    indicate the probability that there is likely to be material
    injury by reason of imports . . . .” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (7)(F)(i)(II) & (IX).
    9
    Under the “by reason of” standard of causation, subject
    imports must have more than an “incidental, tangential or
    trivial” effect on the industry. See Nippon Steel Corp. v. Int’l
    Trade Comm’n, 
    345 F.3d 1379