Standard Furniture Manufacturing Co. v. United States , 823 F. Supp. 2d 1327 ( 2012 )
[…] governmental purpose.” 
    Id.
    We construe Standard’s retroactivity claims, which are vaguely stated, to mean that the
    CDSOA is impermissibly retroactive under the Fifth Amendment due process guarantee because
    it conditions the receipt of distributions on a decision whether or not to support an antidumping
    duty petition that was made before the statute went into effect, and thus before the affected party
    making that decision could have had notice of the consequences. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1)
    (directing the ITC to forward to Customs a list identifying petitioners and parties expressing
    support for a petition “within 60 days after the effective date of this section in the case of orders
    or findings in effect on January 1, 1999 . . .”). Because it applies to petition support decisions
    made prior to enactment, the CDSOA may be characterized as having a retroactive aspect. See
    Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 
    511 U.S. 244
    , 270 (1994) (considering a retroactive statute to be