United States v. C.H. Robinson Co. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 1335 ( 2012 )
[…] period constitutes an irregular delivery and the initial bonded carrier is subject to
    applicable civil penalties. 
    Id.
     (citing 
    19 CFR § 18.8
    ).
    Additionally, CBP’s regulations require that “[p]romptly, but no more than 2
    working days, after arrival of any portion of the in-bond shipment at the port of
    exportation, the delivering carrier shall surrender the in-bond manifest [CF 7512] to the
    port director as notice of arrival of the merchandise.”       
    19 C.F.R. § 18.7
    (a).      This
    regulation also states that“[f]ailure to surrender the in-bond manifest or report the arrival
    of bonded merchandise within the prescribed period shall constitute an irregular delivery
    and the initial bonded carrier shall be subject to applicable penalties (see § 18.8).” Id.
    (parenthetical in original).
    Submission of a CF 7512 provides CBP with notice that the carrier has complied
    with the requirement of 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.2
    (c)(2) to deliver the merchandise to the port of
    exportation within 30 days of receipt. It also commences the 20-day period for the
    carrier to notify CBP that the in-bond merchandise has not been entered.                See
    
    19 C.F.R. § 4.37
    (b). However, if the carrier chooses to enter, rather than export, the in-
    bond merchandise, the carrier must make that entry (for consumption, for additional
    movement by another carrier, or for entry into warehouse) within 20 days after arrival at
    the port of destination. 
    Id.
    Pursuant to 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.7
    (b), “[t]he port director shall require only such
    supervision of the lading for exportation of merchandise covered by an entry or
    withdrawal for exportation or for transportation and exportation as is reasonably
    necessary to satisfy him that the merchandise has been laden on the exporting
    conveyance.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.7
    (b). In late 2001 and early 2002, the time of the subject
    Court No. 06-00434                                                                  Page 5
    entries, CBP used a self-regulating process at the Port of Laredo in which CBP did not