United States v. C.H. Robinson Co. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 1335 ( 2012 )
[…] Bosies v. Benedict, 
    27 F.3d 539
    , 542 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (citing In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 371-72 (1970) (Harlan, J.,
    concurring)).
    In this action the Government has established that the subject merchandise is
    missing, and C.H. Robinson, in turn, has failed to account for that missing subject
    merchandise. The court concludes on the record before it that it is more probable than
    not that the subject merchandise was not exported, as required by statute and
    regulation.     Consequently, pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1553
     and 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.8
    (c),
    Court No. 06-00434                                                             Page 23
    C.H. Robinson is liable for “any internal-revenue taxes, duties, or other taxes accruing
    to the United States” on the missing subject merchandise in the amount of $106,407.86.
    III. Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, the Government has established that C.H. Robinson
    did not export or otherwise account for the subject merchandise and that the