United States v. C.H. Robinson Co. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 1335 ( 2012 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. §§ 18.2
    (d) and 18.7(a). The final disposition of the merchandise – either
    exportation or official entry into U.S. commerce or warehouse – must then be effected
    within 20 days of the notice of arrival. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 4.37
    (b). A bonded carrier’s
    failure to comply with any of these procedures exposes the carrier to the liabilities set
    forth in 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.8
    . See 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 18.2
    (c)(2), 18.2(d), 18.7(a), and 18.8(a);
    see also 
    id.
     at § 4.37(b).
    Additionally, a bonded carrier responsible for a T&E entry is subject to post-
    exportation audit by CBP “[w]henever the circumstances warrant, and occasionally in
    any event.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.7
    (c). Post-exportation audits are designed to “check export
    entries and withdrawals against the records of the exporting carriers” and “shall include
    an examination of the carrier’s records of claims and settlement of export freight
    charges and any other records which may relate to the transaction.” 
    Id.
    When CBP determines that merchandise covered by a T&E entry is missing or
    unaccounted for, the non-delivery is ‘presumed to have occurred while in the carrier’s
    possession, and therefore, the carrier is treated by [CBP] as being responsible for that