United States v. C.H. Robinson Co. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 1335 ( 2012 )
[…] Id.
    When CBP determines that merchandise covered by a T&E entry is missing or
    unaccounted for, the non-delivery is ‘presumed to have occurred while in the carrier’s
    possession, and therefore, the carrier is treated by [CBP] as being responsible for that
    loss [such that CBP] will collect from the carrier duty on the missing merchandise.”
    Assessment of Liquidated Damages Under Carrier’s Bonds, 
    47 Fed. Reg. 2,087
    .
    A bonded carrier’s liabilities for any missing T&E merchandise include liquidated
    damages on the bond, 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.8
    (b), as well as “any internal-revenue taxes,
    duties, or other taxes accruing to the United States on the missing merchandise.” 
    Id.
     at
    § 18.8(c). When audited pursuant to 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.7
    , a bonded carrier’s failure to
    account for the exportation of merchandise covered by a T&E entry is a legally sufficient
    basis for the imposition of duties under 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.8
    (c). See