United States v. C.H. Robinson Co. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 1335 ( 2012 )
[…] T&E entry. Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. In Limine, App. 29-30 (Dickinson Dec.), Jan. 8,
    2010, ECF No. 71. Instead, at that time, CBP gave exporting carriers the benefit of the
    doubt that merchandise subject to a T&E entry was exported after having merely
    received notice of the merchandise’s arrival at the port, unless such notice was called
    into question.
    CBP is authorized to verify the presumption of exportation it  granted an exporting
    carrier of a T&E entry. Pursuant to the procedures set forth in 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.7
    (c),
    “[w]henever the circumstances warrant, and  occasionally in any event, port directors
    shall request the Office of Enforcement to check export  entries . . . against the records
    of the exporting carriers.   Such check or verification shall include  an examination of the
    carrier’s records of claims and settlement of export freight charges and any  other
    records which may relate to the transaction.   The exporting carrier shall maintain these
    records for 5 years from the date of exportation of the merchandise.”            
    19 C.F.R. § 18.7
    (c)(emphasis added). A bonded carrier’s failure to ensure exportation or other
    lawful disposition of T&E merchandise exposes the carrier to liabilities for any non-
    delivery at the port of exportation. See 
    id.