United States v. C.H. Robinson Co. , 880 F. Supp. 2d 1335 ( 2012 )
[…] (“CBP”) developed a broad regulatory scheme in which transportation and exportation
    entries would operate. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1553
    (a); see also 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 18.20-18.24
    (2001). 2               CBP’s regulatory scheme for T&E entries is designed to ensure that
    merchandise destined to a foreign port of entry is, in fact, exported.                 This scheme
    provides a multi-layered approach to overseeing such entries, including safeguards
    against non-compliance. Among these safeguards is the provision found at 
    19 C.F.R. § 18.8
    (c), which requires that a “carrier shall pay any internal-revenue taxes, duties, or
    other taxes accruing to the United States on the missing merchandise, together with all
    costs, charges, and expenses caused by the failure to make the required transportation,
    report, and delivery.”
    The regulatory scheme also sets forth the timing of certain events regarding the
    transit of in-bond merchandise. For example, bonded merchandise destined for export
    from the United States and transported by land is required to be delivered to CBP at the