United States v. Millenium Lumber Distribution Co. Ltd. , 899 F. Supp. 2d 1340 ( 2012 )
[…] advised Millenium of the company’s right to petition Customs for mitigation of the liquidated
    damages assessments, as well as the procedure for the filing of such petitions. See 
    id.,
     Exhs. 6, 9,
    12. In particular, the Liquidated Damages Notices specified that Millenium had 60 days to pay the
    liquidated damages assessments or to file a petition for mitigation with Customs. See 
    id.,
     Exhs. 6,
    9, 12.
    No petition for mitigation proceedings was ever filed; nor did either Millenium or its surety
    5
    
    19 C.F.R. § 172.1
    (a) provides:
    Notice of liquidated damages incurred. When there is a failure to meet the
    conditions of any bond posted with Customs, the principal shall be notified in writing
    of any liability for liquidated damages incurred by him and a demand shall be made
    for payment. The sureties on such bond shall also be advised in writing, at the same
    time as the principal, of the liability for liquidated damages incurred by the principal.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 172.1
    (a).
    Court No. 06-00129                                                                           Page 6