Albemarle Corp. v. United States , 931 F. Supp. 2d 1280 ( 2013 )
[…] Consol. Court No. 11-00451                                                               Page 23
    such restriction but instead must employ a reasonable method for which it provides a rational
    explanation. See Bestpak, 716 F.3d at 1378.
    E. Commerce Must Reconsider its Decision to Apply a Per-Unit Cash Deposit and Assessment
    Rate To Shanxi DMD
    Under the applicable regulation, Commerce “normally will calculate an assessment rate
    for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.212
    (b)(1).
    The regulation states, further, that Commerce “normally will calculate the assessment rate by
    dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the entered value of
    such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes.”10 
    Id.
     Thus, the normal method as
    prescribed by the regulation results in an ad valorem assessment rate.
    In the Final Results of the previous (second) review, Commerce deviated from the normal
    method by changing “the cash deposit and assessment methodology from an ad valorem to a
    per-unit basis,” thereby stating margins in dollars per kilogram. Certain Activated Carbon From
    the People’s Republic of China: Final Results and Partial Rescission of Second Antidumping
    Duty Administrative Review, 
    75 Fed. Reg. 70,208
    , 70,209 (Nov. 17, 2010) (“Final Results
    AR2”); Issues & Decision Mem., A-570-904, ARP 3–09, at 11-12 (Nov. 9, 2010) (“Decision
    Mem. AR2”). The Department made this decision upon a finding that Jacobi, a mandatory
    10
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.212
    (b)(1) provides that:
    If the Secretary has conducted a review of an antidumping
    order . . . the Secretary normally will calculate an assessment rate
    for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review.
    The Secretary normally will calculate the assessment rate by
    dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise
    examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal
    customs duty purposes. The Secretary then will instruct the
    Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by applying the
    assessment rate to the entered value of the merchandise.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.212
    (b)(1).
    Consol. Court No. 11-00451                                                                     Page 24
    respondent and the largest Chinese exporter of subject merchandise in the second POR, was
    absorbing antidumping duties. 
    Id.