The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Systems Co. v. United States , 964 F. Supp. 2d 1311 ( 2013 )
[…] an opportunity to point out and request correction of any “ministerial errors” identified in the
    Consol. Court No. 11-00102                                                                      Page 48
    calculations. See generally 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.224
     (“Disclosure of calculations and procedures for the
    correction of ministerial errors.”).29
    Pursuant to the regulations, when Commerce discloses its antidumping calculations to a
    party, the party has five days thereafter to file comments concerning any ministerial errors. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.224
    (c)(2). The party’s comments are to “explain the alleged ministerial error” by
    pointing to evidence in the record, “and must present what, in the party’s view, is the appropriate
    correction.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.224
    (d). These comments help Commerce correct              “if appropriate”
    any ministerial errors and amend (if necessary) preliminary and/or final results, as well as publish
    any necessary corrections to the public. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.224
    (e).