Dongtai Peak Honey Indus. Co. v. United States , 971 F. Supp. 2d 1234 ( 2014 )
[…] action[,]” and therefore “[a] court cannot set aside application of
    a proper administrative procedure because it believes that properly
    excluded evidence would yield a more accurate result.”     PSC VSMPO-
    Avisma Corp. v. United States, 
    688 F.3d 751
    , 761 (Fed. Cir. 2012).
    Commerce’s regulations state that Commerce “may, for good
    cause, extend any time limit.”      
    19 C.F.R. § 351.302
    (b).3   A party
    may request an extension “[b]efore the applicable time limit . . .
    expires.”    
    Id.
     at § 351.302(c).   “The request must be in writing,
    . . . and state the reasons for the request.”       Id.   If Commerce
    refuses to extend the time limit, it generally “will not consider
    or retain in the official record of the proceeding . . . [u]ntimely
    filed factual information, written argument, or other material.”
    Id. at § 351.302(d).
    According to Peak, Commerce should have extended the
    deadline upon Peak’s showing of good cause in the April 19th Letter.
    See Pl.’s Br. at 12.       Peak argues that the April 19th Letter
    3
    The references to and quoted language from