Dongtai Peak Honey Indus. Co. v. United States , 971 F. Supp. 2d 1234 ( 2014 )
[…] right.”       Pl.’s Br. at 16.     However, this argument is both factually
    incorrect and inconsistent with law.                   As noted above, Commerce
    considered Peak’s good cause presentation and found that it was
    insufficient to warrant retroactively extending the deadline.                  See
    I&D Memo at 5–6.           Furthermore, Commerce’s decision to deny the
    extension request did not violate Peak’s “statutory rights.”                   In
    4
    Although they do not apply to the instant case, the
    amendments to section 351.302 impose a new standard for analyzing
    untimely filed extension requests. See Extension of Time Limits;
    Final Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 57,795. The amended regulation reads:
    “An untimely filed extension request will not be considered unless
    the party demonstrates that an extraordinary circumstance exists.”
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.302
    (c) (2013).
    Court No. 12-411                                                      Page 10
    PSC VSMPO, the Federal Circuit found that Commerce’s rejection of
    untimely filed factual information did not violate a respondent’s