Am. Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. United States , 121 F. Supp. 3d 1273 ( 2015 )
[…] “treatment” appear in various iterations in relation to each
    other throughout.    Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 177.12 provides
    detailed guidance on what evidence is relevant and necessary to
    assert a treatment claim.39   In contrast, the regulation does not
    provide or require a specific mechanism through which that
    assertion, a treatment claim, must be made.40    Indeed, in
    
    38    Stating that there is no treatment if the importer fails to
    establish the treatment “over the 2–year period immediately
    preceding the claim of treatment.” 19 C.F.R.
    § 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(A).
    39In making a claim of treatment, the “evidentiary burden as
    regards the existence of the previous treatment is on the person
    claiming that treatment.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iv). That
    person must provide, inter alia, evidence to establish that
    “[t]here was an actual determination by a Customs officer
    regarding the facts and issues involved in the claimed
    treatment,” 
    id. at §
    177.12(c)(1)(i)(A), and should provide, if
    known, “the name and location of the Customs officer who made
    the determination on which the claimed treatment is based,” 
    id. at §
    177.12(c)(1)(iv). “[T]he person claiming a previous
    treatment must be prepared to submit to Customs written or other
    appropriate evidence of the earlier actual determination of a
    Customs officer that the person relied on in preparing the entry
    and that is consistent with the liquidation of the entry.” 
    Id. If it
    is found that this person “made a material false statement
    or material omission in connection with a Customs transaction or
    in connection with the review of a Customs transaction and that
    statement or omission affected the determination on which the