Am. Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. United States , 121 F. Supp. 3d 1273 ( 2015 )
[…] Treatment
    claims, lacking a specific administrative mechanism, are often
    made through protests.43                                   This prevalence is likely because, if
    an importer wishes to contest an interpretive ruling or decision
    that results in the liquidation of its entries, e.g., a notice
    of action, it must make its claim of treatment through a protest
    to ensure this Court’s jurisdiction over any appeal of that
    ruling or decision.44                            However, protests may only be filed after
    
    43    See supra, footnote 41.
    44See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2) (providing that “decisions of the
    Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and
    findings entering into the same, as to . . . the classification
    and rate and amount of duties chargeable . . . shall be final
    and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and
    any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance
    with this section, or unless a civil action contesting the
    denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the
    United States Court of International Trade [. . .].”); see also
    Volkswagen of Am., Inc. v. United States, 
    532 F.3d 1365
    , 1370
    (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“As this court and its predecessor have
    confirmed, the language of [19 U.S.C.] § 1514 establishes
    liquidation as a final challengeable event in Customs’ appraisal