Hilex Poly Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 77 ( 2020 )
[…] fiscal years for which they were eligible to receive, and did receive, distributions as ADPs. Their
    demands include delinquency interest collected by Customs on payments that were made by
    sureties, as well as importers, and also include payments of delinquency interest that were made
    in cases in this Court that were litigated or settled. Compl. ¶ 31.
    D. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss
    Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the applicable two-year statute of
    limitations. Defs.’ Mot. 6; see 28 U.S.C. § 2636(i) (barring an action brought under the
    jurisdiction of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) “unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the court
    within two years after the cause of action first accrues”). Defendants’ primary argument is that
    Court No. 17-00090                                                                             Page 8
    all of plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred, basing their argument on the September 21, 2001