Hilex Poly Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 77 ( 2020 )
[…] relating to CDSOA distributions made prior to that two-year period are barred by the statute of
    limitations.
    E. The Agency’s Regulation Implementing the CDSOA Provided Adequate Notice of a
    Regulatory Decision that Delinquency Interest Would Not Be Distributed to ADPs
    The CDSOA required Customs to establish a “special account” in the U.S. Treasury for
    each qualifying antidumping or countervailing duty order, into which Customs would deposit all
    duties assessed under that order and from which Customs would make distributions to ADPs on
    an annual, fiscal-year basis. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(e)(1)–(e)(2). Two provisions in the CDSOA
    addressed the interest to be deposited into the special accounts and distributed to ADPs. The
    CDSOA required that Customs “deposit into the special accounts, all antidumping or
    countervailing duties (including interest earned on such duties) that are assessed after the
    effective date of this section under the antidumping order or finding or the countervailing duty
    order with respect to which the account was established.”
    Id. § 1675c(e)(2)
    (emphasis added).
    Court No. 17-00090                                                                            Page 9
    The statute also provided that Customs “shall distribute all funds (including all interest earned on
    the funds) from assessed duties received in the preceding fiscal year to affected domestic
    producers based on the certifications described in paragraph (2) [§ 1675c(d)(2)].”
    Id. § 1675c(d)(3)
    (emphasis added). The CDSOA directed that Customs “shall by regulation
    prescribe the time and manner in which distribution of the funds in a special account shall be
    made.”
    Id. § 1675c(e)(3).
    Plaintiffs allege that prior to July 15, 2016 they did not know Customs had announced a
    practice under which delinquency interest would not be distributed to ADPs. They allege