Hilex Poly Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 77 ( 2020 )
[…] Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset to Affected Domestic Producers, 66 Fed. Reg. 48,546
    (Sept. 21, 2001) (codified at 19 C.F.R. §§ 159.61–159.64, 178.2 (2002)) (“Final Rule”).7
    Referring to the statutory special accounts (into which antidumping and countervailing duties
    would be placed upon liquidation) and certain “clearing accounts” Customs also established for
    administering the CDSOA (into which would be placed estimated antidumping and
    countervailing duties deposited upon entry), the Final Rule provides that “[n]o interest will
    accrue in the[] accounts. 19 C.F.R. § 159.64(e). The provision then states: “However, statutory
    interest charged on antidumping and countervailing duties at liquidation will be transferred to the
    Special Account, when collected from the importer.”
    Id. The regulatory
    provision, standing alone, informs the reader that interest on antidumping
    and countervailing duties “charged . . . at liquidation” will be placed into the special accounts for
    distribution to ADPs.
    Id. The reference