Hilex Poly Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 77 ( 2020 )
[…] the two issues made unclear or uncertain the agency’s decision on what type of interest would be
    deposited into the accounts. Because delinquency interest collected according to 19 U.S.C.
    § 1505(d) unquestionably is “interest,” the meaning conveyed by the Final Rule is sufficiently
    clear to have placed interested parties on notice of the agency’s decision as to the type of interest
    Customs would place into the special accounts and thereby make available for distribution to
    ADPs. See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (publication of a document in the Federal Register generally “is
    sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it”).
    Plaintiffs make a number of arguments to support their contention to the contrary.
    Plaintiffs argue, first, that the Proposed Rule contained clear language expressing CBP’s
    intent to distribute delinquency interest. Pls.’ Mem. 12–14. Proposed 19 C.F.R. § 159.64(e)