Coal. of Am. Flange Producers v. United StatesPublic version posted 06/17/2020. , 2020 CIT 84 ( 2020 )
[…] sales. Letter from Chandan Steel Ltd. to Sec’y of Commerce re: Certain Stainless Steel Flanges
    from India, Comments on Volume of Home Market Sales Destined for Consumption at 1 (Oct. 18,
    2017), P.R. 40, C.R. 13 (“Chandan’s Initial Letter”). Chandan noted that it was aware that its
    home market sales of merchandise under investigation totaled [[             ]] kilograms, equivalent
    1
    In AD duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory
    respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides:
    If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin
    determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews] because of the large
    number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the
    administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for
    a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to-
    (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically
    valid based on the information available to the administering authority at
    the time of selection, or
    (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject
    merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.