Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 117 ( 2020 )
[…] antidumping duty order on certain frozen fish fillets from Vietnam. Thuan An I, 42 CIT at __,
    348 F. Supp. 3d at 1342. Considering a plaintiff’s claim that Commerce lacked authority to
    impose a Vietnam-wide rate in the final results because such a rate was neither an individual rate
    nor an all-others rate
    ,
    id. at
    __, 348 F. Supp. 3d at 1346–47, the opinion in Thuan An I noted that
    defendant United States attempted to justify the Department’s action by relying upon the
    Department’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d) (“In an antidumping proceeding involving
    imports from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin
    applicable to all exporters and producers”) while still insisting that the Vietnam-wide rate is
    neither an individual rate nor an all others rate.
    Id. at
    __, 348 F. Supp. 3d at 1348 & n.13. The
    5
    The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“Court of Appeals”) has reasoned that