Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 117 ( 2020 )
[…] Reg. at 46,966). Commerce did not invoke this exception in
    refusing to assign an individual weighted average dumping margin to GTC.
    In § 1677f–1(c), Congress addressed the circumstances in which Commerce may decide
    not to examine individually a known exporter or producer of the subject merchandise for which a
    request for review had been received. The provision does not authorize Commerce to decline to
    review, as opposed to examine individually, a known exporter or producer. Rather, the statute
    addresses the obligation to conduct a review in a related section, § 1675(a)(1) (directing that “the
    Consol. Court No. 18-00099                                                                 Page 19
    administering authority, if a request for such a review has been received … shall— … review,
    and determine (in accordance with paragraph (2)) the amount of any antidumping duty.”
    19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1). Paragraph (2) imposes the general rule (to which an exception is
    provided in § 1677f–1(c)(2)) that Commerce must “determine—(i) the normal value and export
    price (or constructed export price) of each entry of the subject merchandise and (ii) the dumping
    margin for each such entry.”
    Id. § 1675(a)(2)(A). Interpreted
    according to plain meaning, the statute contemplates that Commerce, in
    administering § 1677f–1(c), is to derive the margins it assigns to individually examined