Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 117 ( 2020 )
[…] As
    plaintiffs argue, see
    GTC’s Br. 8–11, and as this Court has recognized, the statute authorizes for investigations only
    these two types of rates, Thuan An I, 42 CIT at __, 348 F. Supp. 3d at 1346–49, a limitation this
    Court has identified as applying with equal force to reviews
    ,
    id. at
    __, 348 F. Supp. 3d
    at 1346 n.11 (citing 
    Albemarle, 821 F.3d at 1352
    ).
    The statute sets forth an “[e]xception” applicable to the general rule requiring Commerce
    to determine a weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter or producer.
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(c)(2). The exception applies only where there is a “large number of
    exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review.”
    Id. Under this exception,
    Commerce “may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of
    exporters or producers by limiting its examination” to a statistically valid sample of “exporters,
    producers, or types of products,”
    id. § 1677f–1(c)(2)(A), or
    to “exporters and producers
    accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can
    be reasonably examined,”
    id. § 1677f–1(c)(2)(B). In
    the eighth review, Commerce applied the
    exception in § 1677f–1(c)(2) to limit its individual examination to one exporter/producer
    (Zhongwei), chosen according to relative export volume. Final Results, 83 Fed. Reg. at 16,830
    (citing Prelim.