Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 117 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at
    15–16.
    
    Maintaining that Commerce was required to conduct an individual review of GTC, plaintiffs
    characterize the rate Commerce assigned to the PRC-wide entity, and the PRC-wide entity itself,
    as “fictitious.”
    Id. at
    2, 11, 13, 52. 
    Plaintiffs, in effect, challenge the legal basis for the
    Department’s practice of determining and assigning a rate for the PRC-wide entity as applied in
    the eighth review.
    Plaintiffs also direct certain arguments to the Department’s regulations. They argue that
    a provision therein, 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d) (“In an antidumping proceeding involving imports
    from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable
    to all exporters and producers.”), even if presumed valid (which they do not concede), does not
    describe what Commerce did in the eighth review, which was create a “third” kind of rate
    applicable only to the PRC-wide entity.
    Id. at
    26–27.
    
    Plaintiffs’ second claim is related to their first.