Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States , 2020 CIT 117 ( 2020 )
[…] independence from the state-controlled entity, Commerce regarded the state-controlled entity as
    part of the review.”). Moreover, this case raises statutory and regulatory issues, as discussed in
    this Opinion and Order, that were not adjudicated in the Transcom litigation.
    Regarding the regulatory scheme, the Department’s practice pertaining to an NME-wide
    entity, as applied in the eighth review, is not provided for in the Department’s regulations and, to
    the contrary, receives no specific mention in those regulations. In 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d), the
    regulations provide that “[i]n an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket
    Consol. Court No. 18-00099                                                                Page 27
    economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and
    producers.” This regulation does not describe the current Commerce practice, under which only
    some Chinese exporters and producers (not identified definitively until the review is completed)
    are subjected to the PRC-wide rate. Plaintiffs make this point in their brief. See GTC’s Br.