Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States , 2020 CIT 167 ( 2020 )
[…] years other than years [two] and [four].”
    Id. at 815.
    The Federal Circuit squarely rejected this view of agency authority. The
    appellate court explained that Congress only provided for duty absorption inquiries
    during an administrative review “initiated [two] years or [four] years after the publication
    of an antidumping duty order,”
    id. at 814
    (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(4) (2000)), and
    Commerce could not convert congressional silence regarding the administration of duty
    19 Duty absorption inquiries are governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(4), which provides:
    During any review under this subsection initiated 2 years or 4 years after
    the publication of an antidumping duty order under section 1673e(a) of this
    title, [Commerce], if requested, shall determine whether antidumping
    duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or exporter subject to
    the order if the subject merchandise is sold in the United States through
    an importer who is affiliated with such foreign producer or exporter. . . .
    20 Orders entered before January 1, 1995 are referred to as “transition orders.” 19
    U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)(C). Commerce issued the order in question on May 15, 1989 and
    conducted the duty absorption review as part of its seventh administrative review, the