Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States , 2020 CIT 167 ( 2020 )
[…] dispute settlement report that would trigger the consultation and other requirements in
    sections 123 and 129. See Gov’t Resp. at 9. Nevertheless, while Commerce’s
    interpretation of section 103 as authorizing implementation of WTO obligations not
    otherwise provided for in the URAA might not nullify sections 123 and 129 of the URAA
    (particularly when such a WTO report occurs), the consultation requirements of those
    sections are consistent with the broader statutory scheme of preserving Congress’s role
    in the implementation of WTO obligations. Section 102 of the URAA provides both that
    “[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements . . . that is inconsistent with
    any law of the United States shall have effect,” 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1), and the
    converse, that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed . . . to amend or modify any law
    of the United States . . . unless specifically provided for in this Act,”
    id. § 3512(a)(2). Thus,
    while the respective arguments are not outcome determinative either way, the
    court does find limited merit in the Coalition’s argument that sections 123 and 129 of the
    URAA counsel against the Government’s expansive interpretation of section 103 of the