Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States , 2023 CIT 45 ( 2023 )
[…] Court No. 15-00213                                                     Page 8
    weighted averaging, and that for Commerce’s purposes, analysis of full populations
    is no different from analysis of a sample. PT’s Cmts. at 5–18. For the following
    reasons, the court remands Commerce’s determination.
    When investigating whether merchandise is being sold at less than fair value,
    Commerce typically compares the weighted average of normal values with the
    weighted average of export prices for comparable merchandise, unless it determines
    another method is appropriate. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i); 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (c)(1). To address concerns over “targeted dumping,” 4 Congress amended
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1 to allow Commerce to compare “the weighted average of the
    normal values to export prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable
    merchandise if (i) there is a pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise
    that differ significantly among purchasers, regions or periods of time, and (ii)
    [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account [with
    another method].” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i)–(ii). Congress has not specified how
    Commerce should determine whether a “pattern of significantly different prices”
    exists. 5   Therefore, the court determines whether Commerce’s methodology is