United States v. Kelly Michael , 463 F. App'x 660 ( 2011 )
[…] substance, in violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    (a). We have jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , and we vacate and remand for resentencing.
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. Appellant. P. 34(a)(2).
    Michael contends that the district court erred by denying his request for pre-
    judgment probation under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    (a) (allowing for a term of probation
    and dismissal of the proceedings “before the expiration of the term of probation, if
    the person has not violated a condition of his probation”). It is undisputed that
    Michael qualified for pre-judgment probation. The district court denied Michael
    pre-judgment probation based on the mistaken belief that Michael was required to
    make the request before sentencing. Accordingly, we vacate and remand for