In Re Rodriguez , 240 B.R. 912 ( 1999 )
[…] However, the court fails to consider section 301 of the Code ("A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter. . . ."); or section 302(a) ("A joint case under a chapter under this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a single petition under such chapter. . . ."); or section 303(b) ("An involuntary case against a person is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under chapter 7 or 11 of this title . . ."); or section 348(a) ("Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief."). The Yale Mining court also does not recognize the fact that conversion of a case from chapter 7 to chapter 13 under 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) is done by way of "motion" and not by the filing of a new petition. Fed. R. Bank. P. 1017(d).