In Re Rodriguez , 240 B.R. 912 ( 1999 )
[…] In re Yale Mining Corp., 59 B.R. 302 (Bankr.W.D.Va.1986); Gill v. Wittenburg, (In re Financial Corp. of America), 114 B.R. 221 (9th Cir. BAP 1990) aff'd and remanded by 946 F.2d 689 (9th Cir.1991) In Yale Mining, which was relied on by the court in the Financial Corp. of America case, the court analyzes various Code sections and concludes that the chapter 7 case is separate from the chapter 11 case. However, the court fails to consider section 301 of the Code ("A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter. . . ."); or section 302(a) ("A joint case under a chapter under this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a single petition under such chapter. . . ."); or section 303(b) ("An involuntary case against a person is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a