STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RITHEA P. RANDALL (15-08-2292, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-21 amounts to ineffective assistance of counsel, this
    argument likewise fails. As noted by Judge Ragonese, defendant offered no
    expert witnesses who would testify to the existence of a mental defect, and
    defendant presented no affidavits regarding past diagnosis or treatment of a
    mental defect.
    In sum, defendant's arguments are supported by nothing more than bald
    assertions and fall short of establishing a prima facie claim for ineffective
    assistance of counsel.     Notably, even if trial counsel's representation is
    1
    N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 provides: "Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental
    disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant
    did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. In the absence
    of such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant had no mental disease
    or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense."
    A-4529-19
    9
    considered objectively deficient, defendant nevertheless cannot prove that, but
    for counsel's ineffective assistance, the result of the proceeding would have been
    different. She received a favorable sentence by pleading guilty to a first-degree