United States v. City and County of Denver , 573 F. Supp. 686 ( 1983 )
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 892, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 6 (1974) (emphasis added). In addition, the House Report accompanying a bill that amended section 5520 emphasized that section 5520 was only an administrative provision.

    It should be noted that the mandatory withholding provisions of section 5520 apply only to employees "who are subject to the tax." With respect to the liability of Federal employees for payment of taxes imposed by local taxing authorities, section 111 of title 4, United States Code, provides as follows:
    The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

    H.R.Rep. No. 594, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1977).

    Moreover, the court does not believe that finding Denver's tax not to be applicable to civilians employed at Lowry Air Force Base creates the anomaly perceived by the Rountree court.