Medical Board v. McLaughlin— , 2019 CO 93 ( 2019 )
[…] enact laws regulating and controlling the practice of the healing arts
    to the end that the people shall be properly protected against
    unauthorized, unqualified, and improper practice of the healing arts
    in this state, and this article 240 shall be construed in conformity with
    this declaration of purpose.
    § 12-240-102.
    ¶31   To carry out these purposes, the legislature created the Board and gave it
    the authority to “[m]ake investigations, hold hearings, and take evidence in
    accordance with section 12-20-403 in all matters relating to the exercise and
    performance     of   the    powers     and     duties    vested    in   the    board.”
    13
    §§ 12-240-105, -106(1)(b). Section 12-20-403(2), C.R.S. (2019), in turn, authorizes
    regulators like the Board to “issue subpoenas compelling the attendance of
    witnesses and the production of all relevant records, papers, books, documentary
    evidence, and materials in any hearing, investigation, accusation, or other matter
    before the regulator” and to enforce those subpoenas in the district court if
    necessary.
    ¶32   Finally, section 12-240-125(4)(a) provides, “Written complaints relating to
    the conduct of a licensee licensed or authorized to practice medicine in this state