Medical Board v. McLaughlin— , 2019 CO 93 ( 2019 )
[…] performance     of   the    powers     and     duties    vested    in   the    board.”
    13
    §§ 12-240-105, -106(1)(b). Section 12-20-403(2), C.R.S. (2019), in turn, authorizes
    regulators like the Board to “issue subpoenas compelling the attendance of
    witnesses and the production of all relevant records, papers, books, documentary
    evidence, and materials in any hearing, investigation, accusation, or other matter
    before the regulator” and to enforce those subpoenas in the district court if
    necessary.
    ¶32   Finally, section 12-240-125(4)(a) provides, “Written complaints relating to
    the conduct of a licensee licensed or authorized to practice medicine in this state
    may be made by any person or may be initiated by an inquiry panel of the board
    on its own.” This section further provides for notice to the subject licensee, an
    opportunity for the licensee to respond to the allegations, and further proceedings
    before an inquiry panel. Id.
    ¶33   Here, the Board had a statutory duty to investigate, among other things,