Xo New York, Inc. v. Commissioner of Taxation & Finance , 856 N.Y.S.2d 310 ( 2008 )
[…] As such, because the Legislature’s intent is “plain, clear and distinct from a literal reading of the statute,” the paragraphs of Tax Law § 1115 (a) may not be used to exempt petitioner from the sales tax imposed by Tax Law § 1105 (b) (1) (A) (Matter of American Communications Tech. v State of N.Y. Tax Appeals Trib., 185 AD2d 79, 82 [1993], affd 83 NY2d 773 [1994]).2 Even if we were to find that these provisions do apply to petitioner’s purchase of electricity, there are other compelling reasons why they would not exempt it from paying the sales tax. For example, Tax Law § 1115 (a) (12) provides an exemption for the purchase of “[m]achinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production of. . . electricity.” By its plain terms, this provision applies only to the purchase of machinery and equipment, and not to electricity that is used to power that equipment.

    Petitioner also argues that it is entitled to an exemption under Tax Law § 1115 (a) (12-a), which provides an exemption to any purchase of “[t]angible personal property for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the receiving, initiating, amplifying, processing, transmitting, retransmitting, switching or monitoring of switching of telecommunications services for *1157sale or internet access services for sale or any combination thereof.” Electricity, simply stated, is not a tangible piece of property that has a material existence or physical form. As such, for reasons more fully stated below, it does not qualify as tangible personal property, and this exemption has no application to petitioner’s purchases of electricity.