Xo New York, Inc. v. Commissioner of Taxation & Finance , 856 N.Y.S.2d 310 ( 2008 )
[…] [U.S.A.] v Commissioner of Taxation & Fin., 280 AD2d 706, 708 [2001] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

    The tax challenged by petitioner was imposed pursuant to Tax Law § 1105 (b) (1) (A), which applies to utilities and telecommunications providers. Tax Law § 1105 (b) (1) states that a sales tax shall be imposed upon “[t]he receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following: (A) gas, electricity.” Petitioner, for the first time in this proceeding, argues that the electricity it purchased should not be subject to sales tax because it is, in effect, a component part of the product it sells to its customers and, as such, qualifies as a resale of the electricity which should be excluded from