CO 6 – 20SC758, Garcia v. People ( 2022 )
[…] that he failed to preserve the issue. We expressly and strongly disapproved of this
    practice just last year in People v. Struckmeyer, 
    2020 CO 76
    , ¶ 5, 
    474 P.3d 57
    , 58. It
    is unclear why, in light of this admonition, the People consider it appropriate to
    try to walk back their concession before the division. A prosecutor’s ultimate goal
    is justice, which is not always synonymous with victory. Domingo-Gomez v. People,
    
    125 P.3d 1043
    , 1049 (Colo. 2005).
    9
    B. Application
    ¶20   The second degree kidnapping statute, section 18-3-302(1), reads: “Any
    person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another,
    without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree
    kidnapping.” The plain language of the statute requires, as pertinent here, that
    the prosecution, when charging a defendant with second degree kidnapping, must
    convince the jury beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) seized the