Stell v. BOULDER COUNTY DEPT. OF SOC. SERV. , 92 P.3d 910 ( 2004 )
[…] The language of the federal and state statutes regarding the reimbursement of the state upon termination of a disability trust is nearly identical. Federal section 1396p(d)(4)(A) instructs "the State will receive all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of [the beneficiary] up to an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual under a State plan...." 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A). Colorado's section 15-14-412.8 similarly states that, upon the trust's termination, the Department receives "any amount remaining in the trust up to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual," and that "no person is entitled to payment from the remainder of the trust until the state medical assistance agency has been fully reimbursed for the assistance rendered to the person for whom the trust was created." § 15-14-412.8. Neither statute specifies whether the remainder is gross or net.

    A trustee has prior obligations under both federal and state tax law to pay taxes due on trust income.