No. 17SC246, Bermel v. BlueRadios, Inc.—Economic Loss Doctrine—Torts—Civil
[…] concern with criminal conduct. To recover under the statute, the owner must prove that
    the taker committed acts constituting at least one of the statutory crimes of theft, robbery,
    or burglary. Itin, 
    17 P.3d at 134
    . We have acknowledged that because section 18-4-405
    does not define theft, robbery, or burglary, these terms may be understood within the
    broader criminal statutory framework, given the statute’s location in the Criminal Code.
    West, 143 P.3d at 1040. In other words, to recover on a claim for civil theft under section
    18-4-405, a rightful owner of stolen property must establish the statutory elements of
    criminal theft, including the requisite culpable mental state. See, e.g., § 18-4-401 (“A
    person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over
    anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception . . . .”); Itin,
    
    17 P.3d at 134
     (rightful owner of stolen property may recover treble damages, fees, and
    costs under section 18-4-405 “[o]nly upon proof of the criminal act of theft”).
    ¶32    On the other hand, we have described a tort broadly as “legally improper conduct