No. 17SC246, Bermel v. BlueRadios, Inc.—Economic Loss Doctrine—Torts—Civil
[…] conflicts with a state statute.
    ¶60     For these reasons, on the facts presented here, I perceive no conflict between
    acknowledging the statutory cause of action created by the legislature in the civil theft
    statute and enforcing the economic loss rule. Indeed, in my view, enforcing the rule here,
    if it applies, would promote the legislature’s intent. I thus turn to the issue of whether the
    economic loss rule applies to BlueRadios’s civil theft claim.
    B. The Economic Loss Rule Bars BlueRadios’s Civil Theft Claim
    ¶61     Section 18-4-405, C.R.S. (2018), provides that when property is obtained from an
    owner by theft, robbery, or burglary, “[t]he owner may maintain an action not only
    against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the
    property.” The statute further provides that “[i]n any such action, the owner may recover
    two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him,
    whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney
    fees.” 
    Id.