No. 17SC246, Bermel v. BlueRadios, Inc.—Economic Loss Doctrine—Torts—Civil
[…] of contract in addition to a contractual remedy, then the statute would, of course, trump
    the economic loss rule. See Makoto USA, Inc. v. Russell, 
    250 P.3d 625
    , 629 (Colo. App.
    2009). I, however, have seen no authority and no legislative history to suggest any such
    intent, and neither the majority nor BlueRadios cites any such authority. To the contrary,
    the conclusion that the majority reaches here undermines legislative intent because it
    effects a judicial override of the legislature’s express intent in enacting the UTSA.
    ¶56    Section 7-74-108(1) of the UTSA states that, subject to exceptions for contractual
    remedies, other civil remedies not based on the misappropriation of trade secrets, or
    criminal remedies, the UTSA “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of
    4
    this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” (Emphasis
    added.) Under the plain language of this provision, a party may not assert a civil claim
    for the misappropriation of trade secrets except under the UTSA or by way of a claim for
    breach of contract. Thus, allowing BlueRadios to assert a civil theft claim for what is, in