Brock, Thomas v. State ( 2015 )
[…] inquire into his competency before accepting his plea.
    Generally speaking, a "defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be
    found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance ofthe evidence." Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b). "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have":
    (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding; or
    (2) a rational as well as factual understandingof the proceedingsagainst the person.
    
    Id. art.46B.003(a). Moreover,
    thedefendant, the State,or thetrialcourtmaysuggestthatthedefendant
    is not competent to stand trial. 
    Id. art. 46B.004(a).
    In addition, "[o]n suggestion that the defendant
    may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is
    someevidence fromanysourcethat would supporta finding thatthe defendant maybe incompetent
    to standtrial." 
    Id. art.46B.004(c). Further,a
    "suggestionof incompetencyis the thresholdrequirement