Brock, Thomas v. State ( 2015 )
[…] for treatment.
    At the end of the hearing, the magistrate judge extended his inpatient
    treatment for a period not to exceed twelve months.
    In light ofthe preceding, Brock insists that the district court abused its discretion by failing to further
    inquire into his competency before accepting his plea.
    Generally speaking, a "defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be
    found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance ofthe evidence." Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b). "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have":
    (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding; or
    (2) a rational as well as factual understandingof the proceedingsagainst the person.
    
    Id. art.46B.003(a). Moreover,