People v. Jackson , 39 P.3d 1174 ( 2002 )
[…] Id.

    We began our analysis by distinguishing between the driver and passengers of a lawfully stopped vehicle. Id. at 1181. An officer causing a vehicle to pull over in transit is conducting an investigatory stop of the driver. Id. In a "full-blown" traffic stop, the driver is yielding to the officer's show of authority. The officer must therefore have reasonable suspicion that the driver is violating the law in some way to conduct such a stop. Id. If he does, he may compel the driver to produce identification and registration *1183 information in connection with that stop. Id.; § 16-3-103, 6 C.R.S. (2001) ("A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions.")

    In contrast to the constitutional seizure of the driver stopped for a traffic infraction, an officer need not have reasonable suspicion that the passengers of a vehicle are engaged in criminal activity in order to justify a stop of the vehicle.