North Colorado Medical Center, Inc. v. Nicholas , 27 P.3d 828 ( 2001 )
[…] (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).

    § 11112(a). Nicholas need only show by a preponderance of the evidence that any one of these four standards was not met. Pfenninger, 116 F.Supp.2d at 1199; see also Austin v. McNamara, 979 F.2d 728, 734 (9th Cir.1992).

    3. Elements of Immunity Under Section 11112(a)

    We therefore examine whether Nicholas met his evidentiary burden of demonstrating that at least one of the immunity standards in section 11112(a) was not satisfied. We discuss each element in turn, and conclude that Nicholas did not meet his burden of proof.

    First, NCMC's decision to suspend Nicholas's privileges had to be made "in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care." § 11112(a)(1). This element is satisfied "if the [peer] reviewers, with the information available to them at the time of the professional review action, would reasonably have concluded that their action would restrict incompetent behavior or would protect patients." H.R.Rep.