People in Interest of SJC , 776 P.2d 1103 ( 1989 )
[…] This follows from inclusion of the term "mental illness" in section 19-3-604(1)(b)(I) and the rule of statutory construction that a statute must be construed if possible to give effect to all of its parts. 2A N. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 46.06, at 104 (4th ed. 1984); Colorado Gen. Assembly v. Lamm, 700 P.2d 508, 517 (Colo.1985); § 2-4-201(1)(b), 1B C.R.S. (1980). "Emotional illness" also excludes short-term emotional conditions caused by such temporary problems as loss of loved ones or loss of job. This follows from the language of section 19-3-604(1)(b)(I), which by its terms is limited to emotional illness "of the parent of such duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely within a reasonable time to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child." (Emphasis added.)

    The respondent challenges the constitutionality of the term "emotional illness" in section 19-3-604(1)(b)(I) as vague on its face. We conclude that the respondent's facial challenge fails because the statute is not vague as applied to him.