People in Interest of SJC , 776 P.2d 1103 ( 1989 )
[…] The motion alleged that the children had been adjudicated dependent and neglected, that a treatment plan had been ordered, that no treatment was possible in the future, and that the respondent had suffered from emotional illness of such a nature and duration as to render him unlikely within a reasonable time to care for the children's needs. A hearing on the motion to terminate parental rights was scheduled.

    The respondent moved to dismiss the case in May 1988 on the ground that the term "emotional illness" in section 19-3-604(1)(b)(I) was unconstitutionally vague. Section 19-3-604(1)(b)(I) states:

    (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon the finding of any one of the following:
    ....
    (b) That the child is adjudicated dependent or neglected and the court has found by clear and convincing evidence that no appropriate treatment plan can be devised to address the unfitness of the parent or parents. In making such a determination, the court shall find one of the following as the basis for unfitness:
    (I) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent of such duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely within a reasonable time to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child[.]

    8B C.R.S. (1988 Supp.) (emphasis added). The district court denied respondent's motion to dismiss but agreed to reconsider the motion after hearing the evidence.

    Two mental health professionals testified at the respondent's hearing to terminate parental rights. Dr.