People in Interest of SJC , 776 P.2d 1103 ( 1989 )
[…] Section 19-3-604(1)(b)(I) applies to him, and his facial challenge therefore fails.

    The judgment of the court is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Jurisdiction in this court is present pursuant to section 16-12-101, 8A C.R.S. (1986), and section 13-4-102(1)(b), 6A C.R.S. (1987).

    [2] As described by Ms. Henken, narcissism in this context refers to an inability to appreciate, much less address, the needs of others because of a self-centered vision of the world.

    [3] The Interstate Compact on Mental Health, §§ 24-60-1001 to -1006, 10B C.R.S. (1988), defines "mental illness" as "mental disease to such extent that a person so afflicted requires care and treatment for his own welfare, or the welfare of others, or of the community." It defines "mental deficiency" as "mental deficiency as defined by appropriate clinical authorities to such extent that a person so afflicted is incapable of managing himself and his affairs, but shall not include mental illness as defined herein."