In re the Parental Responsibilities of L.S. , 257 P.3d 201 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 183, 108 S.Ct. 513.

    The PKPA acts as a rule of determination in interstate custody disputes by "impos[ing] a duty on the States to enforce a child custody determination entered by a court of a sister State if the determination is consistent with the provisions of the Act." Id. at 175-76, 108 S.Ct. 513. The PKPA mandates that when a state enters an initial custody determination, a second state must enforce that determination provided that the state made the determination in compliance with the PKPA. Id.; 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(a). Section 1738A(a) states:

    The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in [this Act], any custody determination ... made consistently with the provisions of this seetion by a court of another State.