In re the Parental Responsibilities of L.S. , 257 P.3d 201 ( 2011 )
[…] [[Image here]]
    (D) (1) it appears that no other State would have jurisdiction under subpara-graph (A), (B), (C), or (E), or another State has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that the State whose jurisdiction is in issue is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody ... of the child, and () it is in the best interest of the child that such court assume jurisdiction.

    (Emphasis added). Similarly, section 14-13-201, C.R.S. provides in relevant part:

    (1) Except as otherwise provided in seetion 14-13-204 [emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if:
    (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
    (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under a provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial conformity with paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under a provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial conformity with section 14-13-207 or 14-18-208, and:
    (I) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant conmection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
    (II) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;

    (Emphasis added).