Riley v. People , 266 P.3d 1089 ( 2011 )
[…] We first briefly de-seribe the law of self-defense in the multiple assailants context, and then discuss why the jury instructions here were sufficient.

    A. Self-Defense Against Multiple Assailants

    In general, a person is justified in using physical force to defend himself or a third person from what he "reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force" against him by another person. § 18-1-704(1), C.R.S. (2011). The person exercising the right to self-defense "may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose." Id. A defendant may assert self-defense as an affirmative defense to crimes requiring intent, knowledge, or willfulness. People v. Pickering, - P.3d -, -, 2011 WL 4014400 (Colo.2011).