Kemper v. Leahy , 328 P.3d 172 ( 2014 )
[…] C. The Titles Are Not Misleading

    1 21 Petitioners also assert that Initiative # 89's Titles are deficient for three reasons. Petitioners first claim that the Titles are misleading because they provide an inaceu-rate or vague description of the subject. Petitioners' second argument is that the Titles are deficient because they omit or do not adequately explain material provisions. Finally, Petitioners allege that the Titles inappropriately make use of a catch phrase. We disagree, and instead conclude that the Titles comport with the requirements set forth in section 1-40-106.

    {22 Section 1-40-106(8)(b) provides the requirements for an initiative title. It states that the Title Board "shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a 'yes/for' or 'no/against' vote will be unclear." § 1-40-106(8)(b). Furthermore, it requires that the title be brief, "express the true intent and meaning" of the initiative, and "unambiguously state the principle of the provision sought to be added, amended, or repealed." Id.

    123 We have interpreted this statute to impose on the Title Board the job of "set[ting] fair, clear, and accurate titles that do not mislead the voters through a material omission or misrepresentation."