Kodama v. Johnson , 786 P.2d 417 ( 1990 )
[…] In 1988, Johnson recommended that five days of good time credit that was improperly withdrawn as a disciplinary penalty in 1980 be restored to Kodama, and Johnson's recommendations were carried out. The D.O.C. interprets section 17-22.5-101 as permitting good time credits improperly withheld during a prior discharged sentence to be restored and applied to an inmate's current sentence where the inmate has been held in continuous custody. Therefore the appeal is not moot.

    [6] Section 13-45-101, 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides that "the court to which the application is made shall forthwith award the writ of habeas corpus, unless it appears from the petition itself, or from the documents annexed, that the party can neither be discharged nor admitted to bail nor in any other manner relieved."

Document Info

Docket Number: 89SA96

Citation Numbers: 786 P.2d 417

Judges: Erickson, Yollack

Filed Date: 2/12/1990

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/31/2023

Authorities (15)

Jere Lane Henry v. Wayne K. Patterson, Warden, Colorado ... , 363 F.2d 443 ( 1966 )

Blevins v.