In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause for 2015–2016 132 and 133 , 374 P.3d 460 ( 2016 )
[…] set and the measure shall not be submitted to the people for adoption or
    rejection at the polls.
    See also § 1-40-106.5, C.R.S. (2015) (addressing the constitutional single subject
    requirement).
    ¶13      The single subject requirement serves two functions. First, the single subject
    requirement “is intended to ensure that each proposal depends upon its own merits for
    passage.” In re Proposed Initiative on Public Rights in Waters II, 
    898 P.2d 1076
    , 1078
    (Colo. 1995); see also § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(I), C.R.S. (2015) (single subject requirement
    “forbid[s] the treatment of incongruous subjects in the same measure, especially the
    practice of putting together in one measure subjects having no necessary or proper
    connection, for the purpose of enlisting in support of the measure the advocates of each
    measure, and thus securing the enactment of measures that could not be carried upon
    9
    their merits”). Like the constitutional single subject requirement for bills passed by the
    General Assembly, the single subject requirement for ballot initiatives prevents
    proponents from engaging in “log rolling” tactics, that is, combining multiple subjects