State v. The Castle Law Group, LLC , 375 P.3d 128 ( 2016 )
[…] practices committed by businesses in dealing with the public. Showpiece Homes Corp.
    v. Assurance Co. of Am., 
    38 P.3d 47
    , 50–51 (Colo. 2001). The CCPA’s broad legislative
    purpose is to “provide prompt, economical, and readily available remedies against
    consumer fraud.” W. Food Plan, Inc. v. Dist. Court, 
    598 P.2d 1038
    , 1041 (Colo. 1979). To
    state a claim under the CCPA, the State must allege, among other things, that the
    defendant engaged in an unfair or deceptive trade practice. Section 6-1-105 of the
    CCPA sets forth a host of conduct that constitutes deceptive trade practices. Relevant
    here, a defendant engages in a deceptive trade practice when the defendant, in the
    course of business, “[m]akes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price
    of . . . services . . . .” § 6-1-105(1)(l), C.R.S. (2015).
    ¶23     The State’s amended complaint alleges that the defendants engaged in an
    unlawful deceptive trade practice by charging artificially inflated prices for